The Borough of Brownsville, established in 1785, is a member of the Pennsylvania State Association of Boroughs (PSAB). Since 1911, PSAB has provided educational programs and promoted legislative initiatives for its members, which now exceeds 900 boroughs and 9,100 elected officials.
Municipal Services, Utility Providers
Brownsville Municipal Authority
7 Jackson Street, 724-785-4436
Brownsville Public Works Department
200 Second Street, 724-785-5761 x2006
Brownsville Code Enforcement
200 Second Street, 724-785-5761 x2002
Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania
1-888-460-4332, customer service
Always call 811 before digging.
County Hauling/Noble Environmental
Garbage pick-up: Every Monday, one-day delay if a holiday falls during the week
Recycling pick-up: First Monday of the month
724-929-7694
Pennsylvania American Water Co.
1-800-565-7292, customer service
West Penn Power
1-800-686-0021
1-800-955-9445 TTY/TTD
Borough Polling Places
Northside: Brownsville Volunteer Fire Co. 1, 520 Market St.
Southside: South Brownsville Fire Co. 1, 530 Market St.
South Hill Terrace Administrative Building, 100 S. Hill Terrace (off High Street)
Borough Boards & Commissions
Information is available at the Borough office, 724-785-5761, regarding vacancies, boards, and commissions
Blight Taskforce: 2-year term
Jamie Bogol, Lew Hosler, William James
Civil Service Commission: 6-year term
Lisa Synuria, Jason Novak, Wallace Bakewell, Ross H. Swords III (alternate)
Emergency Management: 2-year term
Jordan Sealy, Josh Lawver
Lew Hosler, Brennan Rummell
Historic Commission: 2-year term
Robb Rhodes
Housing & Appeals Board: 3-year term
William Brown, Jack Lawver, William Zosky
Luzerne / Patsy Hillman Park Board: 5-year term
Brownsville Borough representatives:
Edward Bohna, Lew Hosler Jr., Robb Rhodes, Steve Rockocy, Mara Sim
Luzerne Township representatives:
Tanya Capuzzi, Blaine Johnson, Cheryl Terravecchia, Paul Thomas, Jason Wellington
Municipal Authority: 5-year term
Dr. Bernard Dolobach, Chip Giannetti, Durce Jackson, Pandy Phillabaum, Keith Ryan
Planning Commission: 5-year term
Sarah Collier, Larry Franks III, Chip Giannetti, Connie Gore, Kelly Hosler,
Muriel Nuttall, Tami Sealy
Shade Tree Commission: 2-year term
Lester Ward
SWEEP/IPMC Board: 6-year term
Joe Barantovich, Kim Brashear, Jason Novak
Vacancy Board: 2-year term
Jordan Sealy